NY J85786

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J85786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Monoisopropanolamine, CAS 78-96-6 from China

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated June 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Monoisopropanolamine, CAS 78-96-6, also known as 1-Amino-2-proipanol and 1-Methyl-2-aminoethanol, is an amino alcohol.

The applicable subheading for Monoisopropanolamine will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,