NY J85777

June 18, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated June 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted four samples of men’s pants which will be returned as you have requested.

Style 100-851-738 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button and clasp at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with one button closures and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-858-266 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with one button closures and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-858-782 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons and a clasp at the waistband. The garment has a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets with one button closures.

Style 100-860-769 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons at the waistband. The garment has a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets with one button closures.

The applicable subheading for styles100-851-738, 100-858-266, 100-858-782 and 100-860-769 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 100-851-738, 100-858-266, 100-858-782 and 100-860-769 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,