NY J85765

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a “Shaker Maker” from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated June 18, 2003, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Shaker Maker” identified as item number 963669. The item is a toy set for a child 4 years of age and up that is designed to make 3 toy action figures of The Incredible Hulk.® The toy set contains 3 plastic figurine molds, 3 packets of magic shaker powder, 1 plastic Shaker Maker cup and lid, 1 paint set, 1 paint brush, 1 drying stand, and 1 sheet of instructions. To make the action figure, mix the molding powder with warm water in the plastic shaker, place the mold in the lid of the shaker, shake the shaker 50 times and let stand for 10 minutes. After 10 minutes, separate the mold halves to reveal the action figure, remove any excess powder, and place the action figure on the drying stand. After approximately 24 hours, the action figure is ready to be painted and decorated. The articles are packaged inside a cardboard box with a display window.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Shaker Maker” identified as item number 963669 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,