NY J85760

July 8, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J85760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95550; 8507.80.8000; 8517.19.8070; 8517.50.5000

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Att’y in Fact
For Williams Sound Corp.
Norman G.Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive
Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of Phonemax Telephone, Teletalker Telephone Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer, Battery Charger and Rechargeable (NiMH) 9-volt Battery from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Williams Sound Corporation of Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Phonemax Telephone (TEL 030), a Teletalker Telephone (TEL 040), a Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008), a Battery Charger (BAT 005) and a Battery (BAT 003).

The Phonemax Telephone (TEL 030) is a single-line amplified telephone with a High Frequency boost. The telephone has large buttons, which make it easy to see and use, a volume control that boots volume to high frequencies up to 25 dB., and a pulse tone switch that toggles between pulse and touch-tone dialing modes. Its special handset speaker provides a superior sound quality. Additional added features include: a flashing ring indicator that flashes red to indicate ring, a flash button for call waiting, conference calling and other special features, a redial button that automatically redials the last number called and an 80 dB ringer volume /tone control that adjusts ringer volume (HI, Lo, Off) and tone to meet individual needs.

The Teletalker Telephone (TEL 040) is a single-line Enhanced Amplified Telephone System that is uniquely designed to amplify calls and enhance speech sounds. It has large buttons, which makes it easy to see and use, a Neckloop/Aux Jack, which is a 3.5 mm jack for use with neckloops, cochlear processors and other assistive devices, and a special handset speaker, which provides superior sound quality. Additional outstanding features include an amplification indicator that shows when a call is amplified, an amplify button that switches amplification on and off, a flashing ring indicator that flashes to indicate a ring, a volume control that boosts volume up to 25 dB., an enhance control that boosts high, frequency speech sounds up to 30 dB, a redial button that automatically dials the last number called, and a 95 dB high output ringer volume/control that adjusts ringer volume (Hi, Lo, Off) and tone to meet individual needs. A number of high tech innovations have been added that include Dynamic Signal Processing that improves speech clarity, Dynamic Noise Reduction (DNR), which removes unwanted background line noise and Anti-feedback Circuitry that prevents howling (feedback) at a high volume.

The Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008) is a stand-alone device designed to be used on the general telephone system and on telephone exchange systems. It is an amplified phone ringer device that enables you to customize the volume of your phone ringer for better hearing. It offers an extremely powerful ring volume of 95 dB. You can increase the volume, then set the tone and “warble” to a pitch that is best for the individual user. Four specially selected tone settings emphasize those frequencies easiest to hear. A flashing light offers a visual ring signal to indicate that a call is being received.

The Battery Charger (Model BAT 005) has an input voltage of 120VAC 50/60Hz and an Output of 10VDC 10mA 6VDC 35mA

The Rechargeable Nickel-Metal hydride (NiMH) 9-volt Battery

A sample of each of the merchandise listed above was submitted to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Phonemax Telephone (TEL 030) and the Teletalker Telephone (TEL 040), will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephone Sets: Single-line: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008), will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems, Other: Telephonic”. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Battery Charger (BAT 005) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Rechargeable (NiMH) 9-volt Battery (BAT 003), will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,