NY J85758

July 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1049

Mr. Scott Palmberg
Don Alleson Athletic
Division of Alleson of Rochester, Inc.
2921 Brighton-Henrietta T. L. Road
Rochester, NY 14623

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible knit garment from Macau.

Dear Mr. Palmberg:

In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style HD590R, identified as a “Heavy-Duty Reversible Mesh Tank” is a men’s reversible garment constructed from two free hanging layers that are joined at the neckline and armhole openings. Both layers are of finely knit mesh fabric and are tacked together at the lower portion of the side seams. The colored layer is 100 percent nylon and the white layer is 100 percent polyester. The garment is similar-to-a-tank-top and has shoulder straps that measure 2 and ¾ inches in width; a low, round front neckline; oversized armholes; and a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel. The bottom of each layer is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for Style HD590R will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of: other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

Style HD590R falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,