NY J85752

June 26, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6206.40.3030

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and pants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated June 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A39645 consists of a woman’s shirt and pants constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven moleskin fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The pants feature an elasticized waist, side front pockets and long hemmed legs.

The shirt is submitted in a solid color but you have submitted information that when imported the shirt will be in a print and not a solid color.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, and breeches: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The shirt fall within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,