NY J85740

June 17, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J85740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. John F. Diehm
GOLFSHIELD
200 Tyburn Woods Drive
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania 15044

RE: The tariff classification of Golf Cart Shields from China

Dear Mr. Diehm:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted technical information as well as marketing information with images of two individual soft golf cart shields. You state that the units are made of clear vinyl PVC bordered with marine nylon using a heat-sealed manufacturing method. Each unit ships with elastic stretch cords as tethering points at each corner. It appears from the literature you submitted that the two golf cart shields are a right and a left shield to be attached to the corresponding right and left side of the golf cart. It appears that the purpose of the shields is to protect the golfers from inclement weather. Also each pair ships in a draw string pouch.

The applicable subheading for the Golf Cart Shields will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,