NY J85734

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J85734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.0. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty table lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a novelty table lamp (item number 933066), referred to as the “Furry Lamp with Wavy Base,” that measures approximately 16 ½ inches in overall height. It consists of a wavy tubular-shaped metal stand with a metal disk-shaped base incorporating a nonwoven textile-covered cardboard bottom and an electrical light cord with rotary switch. It has a small metal receptacle, affixed to the top of the stand, that contains an electrical socket (composed of plastic and metal) with light bulb. There is also, permanently affixed in this receptacle, a metal wing-like clip-on attachment that secures an elongated round-shaped feather-covered plastic lampshade.

The applicable subheading for this novelty table lamp will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingselectric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other than of brass, household. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,