NY J85729

June 17, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted five samples of men’s pants which will be returned as you have requested.

Style 100-866-320 is a man’s woven pant made from 88 percent polyester and 12 percent nylon fabric. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, one with a flap and both with button closures.

Style 100-870-716 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons and a clasp at the waistband, a partial elastic adjustable waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 100-872-716 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with two buttons and a clasp at the waistband, a partial elastic adjustable waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 106-41D-45A is a man’s woven pant made form 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front pockets located at the hip area and a small pocket on the front right side just below the waist. The garment has a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband and two rear pockets.

Style 107-247-325 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. Although your letter stated 30 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester, this office took the fiber content from the tag that was attached to the garment supplied to you by the importer. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with button closures.

The applicable subheading for styles 106-41D-45A and 107-247-325 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-866-320, 100-870-716 and 100-872-716 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 106-41D-45A and 107-247-325 fall within textile category designation 347. Styles 100-866-320, 100-870-716 and 100-872-716 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,