NY J85662

June 20, 2003

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 J85662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway--2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of printed “yoga cards” from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as “A Pack Full of Yoga Poses” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a package of 32 printed, coated-paperboard cards, each measuring 3½” x 5½”. The printing, which is on both sides of all the cards, consists of text and illustrations designed to provide instruction in the practice of yoga. Topics include breathing, poses/exercises and meditation. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process. The retail package/storage container holding the cards is a small paperboard box featuring a flip-open cover with a ribbon closure.

The applicable subheading for “A Pack Full of Yoga Poses” (item # F397591/ PP-260706) will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,