NY J85627

July 2, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number S170125, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven denim 98% cotton/2% lycra fabric. Information you submitted with your letter indicates that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 12 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a fitted shape and features a neckwarmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment has two chest pockets and a pocket on the left sleeve which are secured by a flap with a one-button closure. The “Sergio Valente” trade name is featured on each button and on a textile label located on the lower portion of the left side seam.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,