NY J85624

June 25, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 J85624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Ms. Amy Schmerl
Wild Planet Toys, Inc.
98 Battery Street, Suite 300
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Metal Detector ” from China

Dear Ms. Schmerl:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification.

The submitted sample, identified as item # 11304, consists of a battery powered detector unit with two LED lights and a detachable adjustable extension handle. This plastic portable unit is a device that detects the presence of metal and emits both visual and audible indications of its findings.

The applicable subheading for the “Metal Detector” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,