NY J85615

July 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from El Salvador and Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J.E. Morgan. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style WL03, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and sleeves are each finished with scalloped edging and an elastic band.

Although you state in your submission that you believe this style is an underwear shirt we note that your packaging indicates marketing as a multipurpose garment.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador and Honduras are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,