NY J85607

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Sharon Roberson
Logistics Analyst
C/o Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated June 3rd, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Model #EVA Attaché 1, is a portfolio constructed with an exterior surface of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate. Measuring approximately 14 ½”W x 12”H x 2”D, the case features a three-sided zippered enclosure and a pair of retractable carrying handles. The left-side interior of the item features a large open pocket. On the surface of the pocket are numerous storage slots and a hook and loop secured pocket. A fabric-covered divider separates the two sides of the interior. The right-side interior is open and features two removable oblong pads and is designed to contain a notebook computer. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for briefcases, attaché cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,