NY J85574

June 18, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of an applique trim and a yardage trim from China.

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, on behalf of Flapdoodles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are an applique trim and a yardage trim. The applique trim is made of 100 percent cotton knitted crocheted fabric designed in the shape of a flower. Attached onto the flower are two knitted crocheted fabric flower straps.

The yardage trim is a narrow fabric flower chain constructed of multicolored 100 percent cotton knitted crocheted fabric. It measures approximately ¾ inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the applique trim and yardage trim will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,