NY J85564

August 26, 2003

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2 227 J85564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mask paint set from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample, which was requested to be returned, was sent for a Customs’ lab analysis.

The subject merchandise is a ceramic mask paint set, item number 43434, that consists of the following components: 6 small ceramic (non-porcelain) masks representing animal and human faces, 1 plastic palette, 12 colored paints, and 2 paint brushes. All of these components, which are utilized to create decorative ceramic masks, are inserted into form-fitting wells within a retail-packed box.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic mask paint set will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,