NY J85543

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Robert O. Kechian
Robert O. Kechian DBA Amer-East International 5 Locust Street
Glen Head, NY 11545

RE: The tariff classification of beach towel from China, India and Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Kechian:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sonora Hosiery, Ltd.

The submitted sample is referred to as a Beach Bag Mat. It is a combination beach towel and carry bag. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. One side of the towel features pockets that have a hook and loop closures. The other end of the towel has a 12 x 21 inch pocket. The towel rolls and folds up into this pocket. When rolled it is secured by means of textile straps with hook and loop fasteners. Unfolded the towel measures 58 x 75 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,