NY J85533

June 16, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J85533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Desloratadine (CAS-100643-71-8), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Desloratadine, is a histamine H1 - receptor antagonist and the active metabolite of Loratadine (see NY Ruling Letter I89001, dated December 12, 2002). Like Loratadine, Desloratadine is an antihistaminic drug.

The applicable subheading for Desloratadine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hetrocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. See Table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski