NY J85515

June 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Indonesia

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 57530 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with sleeves, a pointed collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s . The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,