NY J85507

June 10, 2003

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J85507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.8000

Mr. Rick Kazdin
Vice President
Bright White Paper Co.
P.O. Box 65338
Orange Park, Florida 32065

RE: The tariff classification of thermal (heat sensitive) paper from Australia

Dear Mr. Kazdin:

In your letter dated June 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced merchandise. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for our records.

The merchandise to be imported is in the form of rolls of widths of 23 3/8” or 36”, and lengths of 100 feet. They are white in color, and are coated with water based thermally sensitive coating dispersions which turn colors (blue, black) upon exposure to heat. The weight of the paper is 80 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the thermal (heat sensitive) paper described will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Papercoatedin rollsof any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: Other (than certain specified kinds): In strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm: Other (than certain specified kinds): Weighing over 30 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,