NY J85494

June 16, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J85494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corp.
150 Milford Rd.
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of slumber cap from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model 55341 is a slumber cap made of woven polyester fabric with lace trim. The bouffant cap has elastic trimmed with lace at the opening to facilitate holding the item on the head.

The applicable subheading for the Model 55341 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 19 cents/kg + 6.9% ad valorem.

Model 55341 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,