NY J85487

June 18, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J85487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.2000

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.

Dear Ms. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample style 87503 is a woven 100% cotton handkerchief. The handkerchief features a machine embroidered initial and a machine hem. The item measures approximated 38 centimeters square. The handkerchiefs are packaged for retail sale in a box containing three handkerchiefs.

The applicable subheading for style 87503 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 87503 is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,