NY J85440

July 17, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J85440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-(+)-Norleucine, CAS 327-57-1 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-(+)-Norleucine, CAS 327-57-1,an amino acid also known as (S)-a-Aminohexanoic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for L-(+)-Norleucine will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,