NY J85425

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 J85425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 3919.90.5060

Ms. Michelle Pankan
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth St., Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of decorative printed stickers from China.

Dear Ms. Pankan:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination.

Item #9681230 is an assortment of 898 die-cut paper “groovin’ stickers,” which are put up on eight 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of release paper bound together in pad form. These pressure-sensitive paper stickers are lithographically printed with various pictures and designs, most of which do not incorporate any wording.

The applicable subheading for the #9681230 paper “groovin stickers” will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram.

Item #458310 is an assortment of 360 flat, self-adhesive plastic “retro success” stickers. These stickers, which are put up on four 5¾” x 9¼” sheets of release paper bound together in pad form, are printed with various designs, most of which incorporate words of praise or encouragement (e.g., “Bravo,” “Super Job,” etc.).

The applicable subheading for the #458310 “retro success” plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,