NY J85418

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Shelly Monahan,
Inbound Traffic Supervisor
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Style S114358 is a woman’s top constructed predominately from 93 percent cotton, seven- percent spandex knit fabric. The tank top has ½ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; one breast pocket; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The pocket, straps, armhole and neckline edging are constructed from woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style S114358 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank topsknitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Style S114358 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,