NY J85413

June 18, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Alan Stewart
A.H. Steward & Associates
9713 N.W. 31st Avenue
Vancouver, WA 98665

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cord-Lok” from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Cord-Lok,” used to retain the plugged ends of an extension cord to an appliance. It is made of a web fabric strap with hook and loop fasteners sewn onto one side. Attached onto one end is a hook and loop fastener strap. The web fabric strap is threaded through a plastic ring, which is attached onto a web fabric loop with a hook and loop fastener strap attached to its ends.

The applicable subheading for the “Cord-Lok” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,