NY J85405

September 9, 2003

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J85405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Ms. DeeDee DeSmet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a three-layer knit pile fabric, of a type used in apparel, from Japan.

Dear Ms. DeSmet:

In your letter dated May 16, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style 002526 Xtreme Stretch Twill - Soft Shell, is a three-layer material consisting of a polyurethane plastics layer sandwiched between a woven fabric composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers on one side and, as determined by the New York Customs laboratory, a weft knit pile fabric composed wholly of polyester filament fibers on the other. This knit portion has been brushed to enhance its pile-like appearance and the polyurethane plastics layer is visible in cross section.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,