NY J85389

June 30, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Betty Coats, Customs Compliance Coordinator K Mart Corporation Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Coats:

In your letter dated June 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The garment is being returned as you requested..

The nightgown, which will be imported under style numbers 275136 and 275137, is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester lightweight knit fabric. The ankle length, sleeveless nightgown has a lace trim V neckline, a satin ribbon at the front waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The armholes, back neckline and hem have picot trimming.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 351 from Bangladesh is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,