NY J85382

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J85382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Donna Kehoe
Nutcracker Designs/Accent Imports/Candym Enterprises Ltd. 95 Clegg Road
Markham, Ontario, Canada L6G 1B9

RE: The tariff classification of four paraffin wax candles from China.

Dear Ms. Kehoe:

In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for four paraffin wax candles: (a) tealight with frosted snowflake design -1.5”D x 0.5”H; (b) three-dimensional pine cone - 1.5”D x 2”H; (c) wax candle poured in clear glass votive jar - 3”D x 2.5”H; and (d) wire-wrapped candle in organza gift bag - 2”D x 3”H.

The applicable subheading for the four candles will be 3406.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. N.W., Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division