NY J85355

June 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Mercedes Laudano
2337 Brittany Parc Drive
Falls Church, VA 22043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Argentina.

Dear Ms. Laudano:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned, as requested.

Style 11308 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 88 nylon, 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has shoulder straps that measure approximately 1-1/4 inches, a V-shaped neckline in front, a U-shaped neckline in back, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The tank top extends below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 11308 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank topsknitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,