NY J85338

June 13, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J85338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040

Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Rd.
Carle Place, New York 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a infant costume from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated May 30, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item 9682 is an infant Mouse Costume that is sized up to 24 months. The Mouse Costume is a jumpsuit made from knit polyester fleece fabric. The jumpsuit has long sleeves, legs and an attached hood with mouse ears. The garment also features a three snap back closure, and tail.

You also state that you will be importing the identical Mouse Costume, item 9682H on a hanger. You further state that item 9684 and 9684H, Infant Monkey Costumes of the same fabric and design, will also be imported.

The applicable subheading for item 9682, 9682H, 9684 and 9684H, Mouse and Monkey Costumes will be 6111.30.5040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 239.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the Infant Mouse and Monkey Costumes, Items 9682, 9682H, 9684 and 9684H is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,