NY J85323

July 1, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style B62A3292 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B62A3292 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit Henley neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style B62A3292 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem.

Style B62A3292 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski