NY J85314

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 240790, Merry Mice. The mice are dressed in hats and holiday attire such as, caroling mice, a toy soldier and Mr. & Mrs. Claus. The mice are approximately eight inches in height. The battery compartment is contained in the bottom of the mice. The mice figures perform using three “AA” size batteries. When you press on the left foot, the mice sing Christmas songs, move and light up. The battery box includes an on/off switch. These items are designed for decorative display and intended to be used at Christmas time.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas Merry Mice will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,