NY J85306

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N1:113 J85306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton
Sears Merchandise Group
Department 733IMP
Sears, Roebuck & Co.
3333 Beverly Road. D5-254B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire/canvas articles from China.

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are various containers made of steel wire and lined with canvas. Item 97386 is a chrome-plated wire hamper with a canvas liner. It measures 18 ½ inches in height, 19 inches long and 12 ½ inches wide. Item 97389 is a chrome-plated wire magazine rack with a canvas liner. It measures 6 inches in height. Item 97388 is a chrome-plated wire tissue holder with a canvas liner. It measures 6 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the hamper and the magazine rack will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other, Household. The general rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other articles. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of the components, metal and canvas, by weight and value. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,