NY J85274

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Jennifer Tuchel
Sourcing Solutions Inc.
1200 Hosford Street, Suite 101
Hudson, WI 54016

RE: The tariff classification of storage bins from China.

Dear Ms. Tuchel:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are rectangular shaped storage bins designed to sit on a desk, bookshelf, dresser, counter, etc. The bins have either a cardboard or metal frame structure covered with either woven fabric or nonwoven textile fabric. The larger bins feature a zipper closure on the bottom side. There is a removable textile covered cardboard on the bottom to add strength and stability. The bins feature either a braided cord handle, a leather handle or a woven textile fabric handle. They are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments.

You asked if a PVC lining is added to the bins and if a polyethylene board is used instead of cardboard for the structure would classification be different? The PVC lining on one side and the polyethylene board would not affect the classification. If PVC were used on both sides, we would need a sample.

The applicable subheading for the storage bins will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,