NY J85256

June 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pullover from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WS4LS1503/4W consists of a woman’s blouse and pullover. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The pullover is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The pullover is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams and can be separated without damage to either garment.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls”. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,