NY J85253

June 4, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010

Mr. Arthur W. Jasen
B. Walter & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 278
Wabash, IN 46992-0278

RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China.

Dear Mr. Jasen:

In your letter dated May 22, 2003, on behalf of your client, Plaid Pockets, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a prototype sample of “Princess Pilar” (no item number), which is a stuffed fabric doll that resembles a young girl and measures approximately 12 inches in height and 7 inches across from hand-to-hand. The doll has shoulder-length brown string hair tied in pigtails with two pink bows, a pink detachable dress held on by four hook and loop attachments, and a silver crown on her head. You state that the finished doll will have a fully embroidered face, and be imported with additional detachable dresses that will cover only the front of her body.

The applicable subheading for “Princess Pilar” will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressedStuffed.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,