NY J85054

June 2, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated May 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” identified as item number 77786. The jump rope measures 7 feet in length and is made of bright pink braided plastic cord. Both handles are made of purple plastic covered in shiny holographic silver. An attached hangtag indicates the item is designed for a child four years of age and up. The construction, marketing and packaging of the jump rope are indicative of the class or kind of jump ropes classifiable as toys in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for the “Hot Rainbow Crystal Rope” identified as Item number 77786 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,