NY J85039

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
8924 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700

RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China, Philippines and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, on behalf of Wain Global Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tool bag.

A sample of style 1501-52 “Storage Bag Caddy” has been submitted. The item is a tool bag specially fitted and designed to contain tools. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material with vinyl handle and metal supports shoulder strap. The bag has numerous inner and outer pockets, straps and loops to contain various tools. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag will be to contain beauty and hair products. The bag’s approximate dimensions are 10”(H) x 10”(W). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Philippines and Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,