NY J85034

June 19, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J85034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s denim jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style S37021S, is a women’s denim jean jacket with a shell made from a woven 88% cotton/10% polyester/2% spandex fabric weighing eleven ounces per square yard. The jacket has a full front opening with a six-button closure, a mandarin collar, chest pockets with snap flaps, long sleeves with vented cuffs and snap flaps and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,