NY J85028

June 2, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of “Black and Blonde Wigs” from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted an assortment of “Go-Go Wigs” identified as item number 545137. The wigs consist of straight textile strands attached to a form fitting filament cap. The filament cap has an elastic border that stretches to accommodate various head sizes. When worn, the wig covers the forehead in the front and reaches approximately waist-length on the side and back. The wigs will be imported in “blonde” or “black witch hair” colors and are intended for use as costumes for the Halloween holiday.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Black and Blonde Wigs” identified as item number 545137 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,