NY J85019

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J85019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bank from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is known as a “zillionaire bank vault”, item number 932470. The bank has a real working combination lock and separate slots for different coin denominations. Built in partitions keep coins sorted. A handy inside shelf can be used for storing bills or other valuables. The totalizer helps to keep track of savings, with dials that can be manually rotated to reflect the total contents of the vault. This item is intended to be used as a savings bank for children.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bank will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,