NY J85009

June 24, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.30.3050

Mr. Tom Zanca
Warnaco, Inc.
470 Wheelers Farms Road
Milford, CT 06460

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Hong Kong and Israel.

Dear Mr. Zanca:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Men’s. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style U1305 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U1305 features a crew neckline finished with rib knit capping; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style U1306 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U1306 features a rib knit, mitered V- neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style U1307 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U1307 is sleeveless and features a crew neckline; shoulders that measure four inches wide; rib knit capping at the neckline and armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style U1150 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 98 percent nylon, 2 percent elastane, finely knit pique and jersey fabric. The pique fabric measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction, and the jersey fabric measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U1150 features a crew neckline with self-fabric capping; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style U1151 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 98 percent nylon, 2 percent elastane, finely knit pique and jersey fabric. The pique fabric measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and the jersey fabric measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U1151 is sleeveless and features a crew neckline, self-fabric capping at the neckline and armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles U1305, U1306 and U1307 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles U1150 and U1151 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Items classified under subheading 6110.30.3050, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Styles U1305, U1306 and U1307 fall within textile category designation 338. Styles U1150 and U1151 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Israel are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,