NY J85006

June 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-2- 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit nightgown from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated May 16, 2003, on behalf of your client August Silk Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #C1288, is a woman nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends from the neck to the ankles and features a V-neckline with lace trim, and lettuce edging finishing the bottom.

Based on its appearance, the garment is considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown, Style C1288, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The nightgown, Style C1288, falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,