NY J84996

June 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a mitten from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 3602101 is a lined and insulated boys’ gauntlet mitten with a complete palmside from the wrist to fingertip area and the backside fingertip area made of a woven fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an underside coating. The mitten features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a ribbed knit cuff, and a backside zipper pocket across the knuckle area. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for Style 3602101 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,