NY J84994

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194

RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 1, 2003, on behalf of Toy Tech, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a triangular shaped hammock used as a storage/organizer net. It is made of nylon open-work knit fabric. It features a plastic ring at each end for hanging on a wall.

The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,