NY J84983

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J84983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 3601105 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove. The glove has a palmside from the base of the fingers to the hemmed gauntlet bottom, half of the backside, the complete thumb, sidewalls, and fourchettes constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an underside coating. A textured vinyl coated knitted fabric comprises the palmside fingers and overlaps the backside fingertips. The balance of the backside outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb and at the base of the pinky which extends to the wrist, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist tightener, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, and a drawstring tigthener at the gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven outershell fabric, therefore, your assertion of classification as an uncoated fabric ski glove under 6216.00.4600, HTS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for Style 3601105 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,