NY J84980

June 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Ms. Terry Mucci
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from China, Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Ms. Mucci:

In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 34-4157 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent rayon woven velvet fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment is embellished with embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 34-4157 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,