NY J84973

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc.

The submitted samples are women’s shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric.

Style 62952 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, one buttoned flap chest pocket, two slanted patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style 63060 features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, one chest pocket, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both shirts fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,