NY J84944

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

David Engel
CEO
C/o Amrican Studio Designs, Ltd.
12 Havemeyer Place
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Mr. Engel:

In your letter dated May 19th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #61212/Survival Case, is a travel bag constructed of PVC sheeting that measures approximately 8”W x 4 ½”H x 4”D. The bag is secured by a hook and loop closure and opens up to reveal four parallel zippered clear plastic compartments. The item has a webbed fabric handle. The item rolls up into a rectangular shape when traveling and has a top hang-up loop for easy access when open and being used.

The applicable subheading for the travel toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,